2024 Official Selection Results – 13th Edition

0
21

International Filmmaker Festival of New York (IFFNY)
2024 Official Selection Results – 13th Edition (May 3th to 5th, 2024)


FEATURE FILMS:

-The Last Birds of Passage/ İffet Eren Danışman Boz/ Turkey

-Wake me/ Marko Šantić/ Slovenia

-The Cradleff/ Bernard Assako/ France

-The Ferris wheel in Memory/ Wu Jial/ China

-DitO/Takashi Yuki/ Japan

-Loteria/ Ali Atshani/ US

FEATURE DOCUMENTARY:

The butterfly effect. From colmenar viejo to the Antarctica/ Jovi Maco/ Spain

– Fighter: Against the Fence/ Juan Bernal/ Spain

-A Gipsy King/ Yolanda Montiel Morales/ Spain-France

-A.P. Giannini – Bank to the future/ Valentina Signorelli, Cecilia Zoppelletto/ Italy

-My Radio My Life/ Bidit Roy, Makarand Waikar/ India

-Balika/ Aitor Sánchez Smith, Lander Ibarretxe/ Spain

-Script In Progress/ Bruno Guillard/ France

SHORT FILMS:

-Princess Love/ Chris Dabney/ US

-Wonderfully Desolate/ Pierre De Muelenaere/ Belgium

-Why make a will?/ Dinesh Shukla/ India

-Strangers/ Slav Velkov/ US

The Zipper/ Martín Cuervo/ Spain

-Cancer/ Yunnian Han / China

-Holly Hill/ Jack Foley/ US

-Bare Hands/ José Velasco/ Bolivia, Plurinational State of

-The Last Cowboy/ Carlos Arias Cancio/ Spain

-Five Flights/ Daryl Denner/ US

-I have a story but I am not my story/ Dora Madarou

-Avenger/ Zhou Lingyi/ China

-Levity/ Robert Joseph Fowler/ US

-The Online Shop/ Carsten Woike/ Germany

-Hafiz/ Maheshinder Singh, Gur-Inder Singh/ Canada

-Beyond Skin Deep/ Stacey Larkins/ US

-Paper Lovers/ Miguel Solís González/ Spain

-The Interview from Hell / Michael Chabler

-One Shot/ Zach Garrigus/ US

-The Pigeon of Waterloo/ Margaux Comte/ UK

-All for You/ Aman Shafqat/ US

-Landslide/ Julius Wadman/ Sweden

-Ursula/ Kwame Berry, Peter Samuel/ US

-Sometimes alone. Always fragile/ Nacho Ozores/ Spain

-A Love of My Own/ William LiPera/ US

-Ye Ole Glorya/ Jeffrey R Kazanjian/ US

-Soffocare/ Matteo Giancaspro/ Italy

-Good Girl/ Jenny Kleiman/ US

-Rip, Lol/ Charles Coleman, Khaya Fraites/ US

-Hunting Dogs/ Rafael Andrés Becerra/ Colombia

-And Somehow Now…/ Trifon Dimitropoulos/ US

-Camp Film/ Tatjana Zwirkowski/ Ireland

-Vira/ Olga Sofia Cherevko/ US

-Who’s Afraid Of Shorty Virginia?/ Levon Manoukian/ US

-Alone/ Jamal Hodge/ US

-Not the Same Clarence/ Brian Russell, Samuel B Russell/ US

-When You Are Ready/ Kavita Parekh/ US

-Rent a Friend (conditions applied)/ Surbhi Mittal/ US

-Secret of the Strings Part II/ John Robert Caccamo/ US

-Cross Bay Bridge/Yihan Yang/ US

SHORT DOCUMENTARY:

-Ñuñuyachiy: Breastfeeding with affection and care / Ricardo Macián Arcas/ Spain

-Spring In Chigwell /Adam K Scarborough/ UK

-Trapped People/ Mahi Ramakrishnan/ Malaysia

-Burton Rocks Calling/ Burton Rocks/ US

-Memories/ José Gómez/ Spain

-A Mile Square of Music/ Tony Parente, Micki Pagano-Parente/ US

-Artist’s Hand/ Alice Lichang Wang, Amy Ziyi Yao, Cathy Ziyan Yang, George Qixuan Pan, Guaiguai Qingyu Zhang, lris Xinyan Shi, Michael Zelai Li, Peter Peiyi Lin, Ziting Keven Pi/ China

-The (New) Normal/ Haruko Fujimoto/ US

-Dead People/ Ian Aannevik/ Norway

-Bed-Stuy View/ Devin T. Klos/ US

-En(re)cordar – Weaving Memories/ Marta Arjona, Maite Blasco/ Spain

-Fran and Verka; or a usual day in an abandoned village/ Sovran Nrecaj/ Kosovo

-The weeds/ GaofengTian/ US

MUSIC VIDEO:

-I Want / Ese Zea/ Spain

-Maribor and Saxophone /Franc Kopic/ Slovenia

-ANA – Moth/Aaron Mak/Australia

-Ancient Lands and Lives-Above the Grand Canyon Rims/Carol J. Amore/US

-Float on Hope/Debra DeNicola, John DeNicola/US

-Tell Me Where To Go/Peter Beatty, Joseph Boyle/UK

ANIMATION:

-The antiquary/Manuel Matos Barbosa/Portugal

-Nurture/Ying-Fang Shen/US

-The Record/ Jonathan Laskar/Switzerland

-Future Of…/Scott Coello/UK

-Deadline/ Idan Gilboa/ Israel

Total: 742 applications

Selected: 77 projects

Countries: USA, UK, Canada, Australia, Germany, France, Austria, France, Romania, Sweden, Ukraine, Denmark, Israel, Kosovo, Albania, Slovenia, Croatia, Switzerland, Slovakia, Singapore  Italy, Norway, Spain, Macedonia, China, Japan, Korea, Israel,  Belgium, Romania, New Zealand, Ukraine, Moldova, Ireland, Netherlands, Vietnam, Mexico, Columbia, Peru, Brazil, Argentina, Puerto Rico,  Poland, Morocco, Lebanon, Iraq, Hong Kong, Greece, Georgia, Finland, El Salvador, Colombia, Estonia, Tunisia, Chile, Iran,  Taiwan, Venezuela, Uruguay, Syria, South Africa, Cayman Islands, Belarus, Bulgaria, Algeria, India, Turkey, United Arab Emirates, Hungary, Serbia, Russian Federation, Malta, Chez Republic, Jamaica, Libya, Egypt, Lebanon, Bolivia, Cameroon, Cuba, Malaysia, Portugal.

Congratulations to all festival participants.

More info coming soon: www.iffny.com

Follow us on social media:
FB: https://www.facebook.com/iffnyfestival/  
Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/iffnyfestival/
Twitter: https://twitter.com/iffnyfestival

Hits: 44

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here