IFFNY Begins It ‘ s 9th Edition Tonight

0
850

The International Filmmaker Festival of New York is a global industry event held annually in the world’s most iconic center of arts, New York City. Each year, the IFFNY festival brings to New York world premieres of films from around the globe, and gives the American audience unique opportunities to discover international cinema.

IFFNY began in 2012 as AFW (Albanian Film Week) and has grown each year, becoming one of the most respected festivals in New York for its commitment to advancing the film culture. Its popularity and success is due to the hard work and enthusiasm of the festival organizer Mrika Krasniqi, who is passionate about arts.

This years edition of IFFNY will be held online. Tonight, on the August 28th will be the first night of IFFNY.

Schedule:
http://iffny.com/wp-content/uploads/2020/03/Schedule-IFFNY.pdf

2020 FESTIVAL PROGRAM / AUGUST 28 – 31 / ONLINE EDITION –AUGUST 28/ FRIDAY/ OPENING NIGHT/ FEATURE FILMS PROGRAM

* OLMA DJON/ Victoria Yakubov/ FRANCE/ 72 min.

* MYSTIC SHRINE MAIDEN/ Takeshi Sone/ JAPAN/ 70 min.

* AN OCEAN BLUE/ Sabrina Moreno/ ARGENTINA/ 65 min.

– AUGUST 29/ SATURDAY/ SHORT FILMS PROGRAM

* GENERICAMENT / Giulio Neglina / ITALY/18 min.

* SLANGING/ Svend Colding/ DENMARK/ 13 min.

* GONE / Joan Bentosela / FRANCE/ 13 min.

* NEW BRONX / Filip Ignatowicz/ POLAND/ 15 min.

* RONIN / John Do / AUSTRALIA/ 7 min.

* AMARE AFFONDO /Matteo Russo / ITALY/15 min.

* KLITHMA/ Korab Lecaj/ KOSOVO/ 26 min. * ANNA / Dekel Berenson/ UKRAINE/ 15 min.

* ASHMINA / Dekel Berenson/ NEPAL/ 15 min.

* A BLOODY MESS / Asis Sethi / CANADA/ 10 min.

* JACK TURBO/ Darcy Thompson / USA/ 7 min.

* GOOD BONES / Kit Vinsick/ USA/ 8 min.

* SHORT CALF MUSCLE / Victoria Warmerdam/ NETHERLANDS/ 13 min.

* THE TIME IN BETWEEN THE SECONDS/ Mark Clauburg/ USA/ 26 min.

* ZEYNEP / Mustafa Efelti / TURKEY/ 15 min.

* EAT YOUR HEART OUT/ Abby Pierce/ USA/ 11 min.

* THE OPERA SINGER/ Anthony Fazio/ USA/ 14 min.

* AMERICAN MARRIAGE/ Giorgio Arcelli Fontana/ USA/ 15 min.

* ORNAMENTATION IS A GIFT/ Raymond Smiling/ USA/ 10 min.

– AUGUST 30/ SUNDAY/ FEATURE DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM

* RISING SILENCE/ Leesa Gazi/ BANGLADESH/ 75 min.

* THE JUMP/ Jorge Porras Gamboa/ MEXICO/ 84 min.

* MY DEAR MOTHER/ Paul-Anders Simma/ FINLAND/ 86 min.

– AUGUST 30/ SUNDAY/ SHORT DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM

*THE RAVENITE/ Dennis Mohr & Morgan Schmidt-Feng/ CANADA/ 27 min.

* LITTLE HEARTS / Richard Higson/ UK/ 20 min.

* WRAPPED AN IDENTITY LIKE A COAT/ Xue Chao/ CHINA/ 21 min.

– AUGUST 30/ SUNDAY/ ANIMATION PROGRAM

* BOOKANIMA: DANCE/ Shon Kim/ KOREA/ 7 min.

* THE HEALTHMAKERS/ Sara Juric / CROATIA/ 5 min.

* THE ONE WHO CROSSED THE SEA/ Jonas Riemer/ GERMANY/ 10 min

.– AUGUST 30/ SUNDAY/ MUSIC VIDEO PROGRAM

* ESHET CHAYIL OF HIP HOP/ Lea Kalisch/ Switzerland/ 4 min.

* HIGHLAND HOME/ Dan Schaefer/ USA/ 5 min.

* CYNATION; ANTHEME OF THE DAMNED / Aaron Mak/ AUSTRALIA/ 10 min.

– AUGUST 31/ MONDAY/ CLOSING NIGHT- AWARD CEREMONYTBA

*Best Feature Film*Best Short Film*Best feature Documentary*Best short Documentary*Best Animation*Best Music Video*Best Actor Award*Best Actress Award*Best Production Award*Best Cinematography

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here