/
Home Film  IFFNY Official Selection Results of 2022

 IFFNY Official Selection Results of 2022

11th Edition of IFFNY

FEATURE FILMS:

*HOY/ Ricardo B’atz’ /1h 8 min / El Salvador

*THE STICKY SIDE OF BAKLAVA/ Maryanne Zehil / 1h 28min/ Canada

*WHY AM I ALIVE/Vilen Novak / 2H/ Ukraine

*THE VANISHED/ Arben Thaci / 1h 40min/ North Macedonia

*MESSED UP/ Acquiline Isabelle N Mkhosie / 01:31:57/ South Africa

*SILENT RIVER/ Chris Chan Lee / 2 h / USA

*LIGHT SLEEP / Jitaek Bae / 1h 11min / Korea

*FORBIDDEN WOMANHOOD/ Maryam Zahirimehr / 01:36:06/ Iran

*THE WOODMAN / Koutaiba Al-Janabi / 1h 16min/ Iraq

*NORTHEN QUALITY/ Tuukka Matti Johannes Temonen /1h 45min / Finland

FEATURE DOCUMENTARY:

*SOMTHING AIN’T RIGHT/ Susan Ruth Downs, MD, Alex Voss/ 01:11:59/US

*THE GOLD MACHNE/ Grant Gee/ 01:30:00/ Peru

*MATIAS’ TREE/ Pilar Perdomo Munévar/ 01:10:00/Colombia

*JANITOU/ Amine Hattou/ 01:21:00/ Algeria

*OF LAND AND BREAD/ Ehab Tarabieh/ 01:28:30/Israel

*HOPE/ Vjosa Abazi/49:49/ Kosovo

*SPANISH OLIVE GROVE / Fco Javier Fernandez Bordonada/76 min/Spain

*WITH A GUN IN THEIR HANDS/ Omar Tuero/106 min/ Spain

SHORT FILMS:

*THE BATH/ Anissa Daoud / 15min/ Tunisia

*FROM ME/ Imanol G. Gurrutxaga / 15min/ Spain

*ALTERNATIVE/ Archil Gugberidze / 8min/ USA

*THE RIFLEMAN/ Aurelien Recoing / 24min/ France

*ONE OF US LEFT THE PHOTO/ Malas Twins / 15min/Syria

*LAGEN/ Jan Muhlethaler/ 4min/ Switzerland

*NOT FAR OUT/ Beran Ergun / 11min/ Germany

*ANIMALS/ Carlos Tampe / 20min/ Chile

*TOAD/ Hongshi Zhong / 25min/ USA

*DIRTY HANDS/ Rosselet Ruiz Helene / 20min/ France

*TERJE SOFIE/ Malin Hannesdatter Sunde / 12min/ Norway

*VALERIA/ Alejandro San Martin / 15min/ Spain

*A PEEK INSIDE THE CHRISTCHURCH INTERNET TROLL AGENCY/ Lucinda Jones and Genevieve Kent / 13min/ New Zealand

*11 HOURS/ Maysoon Hussein / 9min/ Lebanon

*HOLD FOR APPLAUSE/ Gerald B. Fillmore / 5min/ USA

*URGE TO LIVE / Alexandra Roca / 26min/ USA

*THE PROMENADE/ Nico Falcone Georgiadis / 15min/ Sweden

*VAL / Ursula Monteiro / 15min/ Brazil

*MANUEL/ Mario d’Anna / 19min/ Italy

*HIKIKOMORI/ Borja Crespo / 13min/ Spain

*A NIGHT IN THE COSMICO/ Luis Da Val / 18min/ Spain

*ONE SHOT/ Xie Yiwei/ 11:49/ China

*CONSOLATION/ Alice Hong /18min /South Korea

*JASON BROWN/ Fabrizio Sergi/ 20 min/ Italy

*IMITITATION YAKUZA / Kentaro Yamagishi/30min/Japan

SHORT DOCUMENTARY:

*VITROL/ Mark Clauburg/25mn/ US

*A LOVE LETTER TO ESTONIA/ Nicholas Amorim/14:21/Estonia

*THE SOLDIER’S UNIFORM/ Gary Kent/38min/ Australia

*THE AUTISM CYCLE: Parent- Provider-Organizations/Eurydice Roman/29:47/US

*RE-IMAGINE MY ANCESTORS BY MAGDA FULGER/ Mihnea Cernat/5:05/Romania

MUSIC VIDEO:

*A YEAR OF SUNDAYS/ Dameme Jeremie / 3min/ USA

*ASTRONAUTS/ Pauline Moreau/ 5:25/France

*AGAINST THE GROUND/ Gianinni Semedo Moreira, Jamila Hache/ 3:39/ Venezuela

*MONTAIN BEAR / Jeremy Northcote/ 3:19/ Australia

*FLOATING BLUE / AKISAI M / 5:14 min/ Japan

ANIMATION:

*RETURN TO THEIR ORIGIN/ Hsin-Rou Shiau/4:34 / Taiwan

*I LOVE YOU JESUS / Julia Maria Marchowska/3:55/ Poland

*THE BOY AND THE MOUNTAIN/Santiago Aguilera, Gabriel Monreal/11:23/Chile

*ALL THOSE SENSATIONS IN MY BELLY/ Marko Djeska/ 13:19/ Croatia

*BLACK & WHITE/ Jesús Pérez, Gerd Gockell/ 5:30/ Switzerland

Total: 844 applications

Selected: 60 projects

Countries: USA, UK, Canada, Australia, Germany, France, Austria, France, Romania, Sweden, Ukraine, Denmark, Israel, Kosovo, Slovenia, Croatia, Switzerland, Slovenia, Singapore , Italy, Norway, Spain, Macedonia, China, Japan, Korea, Israel,  Belgium, Romania, New Zealand, Ukraine, Moldova, Ireland, Netherlands, Vietnam, Mexico, Columbia, Peru, Brazil, Argentina, Puerto Rico,  Poland, Morocco, Lebanon, Iraq, Hong Kong, Greece, Georgia, Finland, El Salvador, Colombia, Estonia, Tunisia, Chile, Iran,  Taiwan, Venezuela, Uruguay, Syria, South Africa, Cayman Islands, Belarus, Bulgaria, Algeria and India.

Category 6:

-Feature Film

-Short Film

-Feature Documentary

-Short Documentary

-Animation

-Music Video

Awards for 2022:

*Best Feature Film

*Best Short Film

*Best feature Documentary

*Best short Documentary

*Best Animation

*Best Music Video

*Best Actor Award

*Best Actress Award

*Best Screenplay Award

*Best Cinematography

More info coming soon: www.iffny.com

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Must Read

Meg Art Festival continues to accept applications for its 5th Edition of 2022

Mega Art Festival is one of the leading platforms of international musicians, filmmakers, dedicated to artists who embody diversity, innovation and creativity....

“Le Café de mes Souvenirs” won the Best Feature Film Award at Prague International Film Awards

Valto Baltzar’s directorial debut Le Café de mes Souvenirs won the Best Feature Film Award at Prague International Film...

Kentaro Yamagishi – “It’s free and wonderful to imagine, but it takes skill to make it a concrete expression of a movie.”

Exclusive Interview with Kentaro Yamagishi - Film Director Kentaro Yamagishi is the representative and...

Nico Falcone G – “Be a smart but humble person and don’t burn down the hope or your bridges when it feels impossible…”

Exclusive Interview with Nico Falcone G - Filmmaker and Actor It was a cold winter evening when Nico Falcone...

Koutaiba Al-Janabi – “I am proud of everything I have accomplished because all my films comes from my soul….”

Exclusive interview with Koutaiba Al-Janabi - Filmmaker Koutaiba Al-Janabi was born in Baghdad, studied photography and cinematography in...
Premium WordPress Themes Download
Download Premium WordPress Themes Free
Download Best WordPress Themes Free Download
Download Best WordPress Themes Free Download
free download udemy paid course
download redmi firmware
Download Best WordPress Themes Free Download
free online course