/
Home Art Golden Globe 2020-Winners & Nominees

Golden Globe 2020-Winners & Nominees

Best performance by an actor in a motion picture — Drama

  • Joaquin Phoenix, “Joker”  — Winner
  • Christian Bale, “Ford v. Ferrari”
  • Antonio Banderas, “Pain and Glory”
  • Adam Driver, “Marriage Story”
  • Jonathan Pryce, “The Two Popes”

Best motion picture — Musical or comedy

  • Once Upon a Time in Hollywood” — Winner
  • “Dolemite is My Name”
  • “Jojo Rabbit”
  • “Knives Out”
  • “Rocketman”

Best performance by an actress in a motion picture — Musical or comedy

  • Awkwafina, “The Farewell” — Winner
  • Ana de Armas, “Knives Out”
  • Beanie Feldstein, “Booksmart”
  • Emma Thompson, “Late Night”
  • Cate Blanchett, “Where’d You Go Bernadette”

Best performance by an actor in a motion picture — Musical or comedy

  • Taron Egerton, “Rocketman”  — Winner
  • Daniel Craig, “Knives Out”
  • Roman Griffin Davis, “Jojo Rabbit”
  • Leonardo DiCaprio, “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”
  • Eddie Murphy, “Dolemite Is My Name”

Best performance by a supporting actor in any motion picture

  • Brad Pitt, “Once Upon A Time In Hollywood” — Winner
  • Tom Hanks, “A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood” 
  • Al Pacino, “The Irishman” 
  • Joe Pesci, “The Irishman” 
  • Anthony Hopkins, “The Two Popes”

Best original score — Motion picture

  • Hildur Guðnadóttir, “Joker”  — Winner
  • Daniel Pemberton, “Motherless Brooklyn”
  • Alexandre Desplat, “Little Women”
  • Thomas Newman, “1917”
  • Randy Newman, “Marriage Story”

Best television limited series or motion picture made for television

  • “Chernobyl” — Winner
  • “Catch-22”
  • “Fosse/Verdon”
  • “The Loudest Voice”
  • “Unbelievable”

Best performance by an actress in a limited series or a motion picture made for television

  • Michelle Williams, “Fosse/Verdon” — WINNER
  • Helen Mirren, “Catherine the Great”
  • Merritt Wever, “Unbelievable”
  • Kaitlyn Dever, “Unbelievable”
  • Joey King, “The Act”

Best director — Motion picture

  • Sam Mendes, “1917” — WINNER
  • Bong Joon Ho, “Parasite”
  • Quentin Tarantino, “Once Upon A Time In Hollywood”
  • Martin Scorsese, “The Irishman”
  • Todd Phillips, “Joker”

Best performance by an actress in a television series — Drama

  • Olivia Colman, “The Crown” — WINNER
  • Jennifer Aniston, “The Morning Show”
  • Jodie Comer, “Killing Eve”
  • Nicole Kidman, “Big Little Lies”
  • Reese Witherspoon, “The Morning Show”

Best performance by an actress in a supporting role in a series, limited series or motion picture made for TV

  • Patricia Arquette, “The Act” — WINNER
  • Meryl Streep, “Big Little Lies”
  • Helena Bonham Carter, “The Crown”
  • Emily Watson, “Chernobyl”
  • Toni Collette, “Unbelievable”

Best original song — Motion picture

  • “I’m Gonna Love Me Again” Elton John, Bernie Taupin – Rocketman — WINNER
  • “Beautiful Ghosts” Andrew Lloyd Webber, Taylor Swift – Cats
  • “Into the Unknown” Kristen Anderson Lopez, Robert Lopez – Frozen II
  • “Spirit” Timothy McKenzie, Ilya Salmanzadeh, Beyoncé – The Lion King
  • “Stand Up” Joshuah Brian Campbell, Cynthia Erivo – Harriet

Best television series — Musical or comedy

  • “Fleabag” — WINNER
  • “Barry”
  • “The Kominsky Method”
  • “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
  • “The Politician”

Best performance by an actress in a supporting role in any motion picture

  • Laura Dern, “Marriage Story” — WINNER
  • Annette Benning, “The Report”
  • Margot Robbie, “Bombshell”
  • Jennifer Lopez, “Hustlers”
  • Kathy Bates, “Richard Jewell”

Best motion picture — Animated

  • “Missing Link” — WINNER 
  • “Frozen II”
  • “The Lion King”
  • “Toy Story 4”
  • “How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World”

Best screenplay — Motion picture

  • Quentin Tarantino, “Once Upon A Time In Hollywood” — WINNER
  • Noah Baumbach, “Marriage Story”
  • Bong Joon Ho and Han Jin Won, “Parasite”
  • Anthony McCarten, “The Two Popes”
  • Steven Zaillian, “The Irishman”

Best performance by an actor in a television series — Drama

  • Brian Cox, “Succession” — WINNER
  • Kit Harington, “Game of Thrones”
  • Rami Malek, “Mr. Robot”
  • Tobias Menzies, “The Crown”
  • Billy Porter, “Pose”

Best motion picture — Foreign language

  • “Parasite” — WINNER 
  • “The Farewell”
  • “Les Misérables”
  • “Pain and Glory”
  • “Portrait of a Lady on Fire”

Best performance by an actress in a television series — Comedy

  • Phoebe Waller-Bridge, “Fleabag” — WINNER
  • Christina Applegate, “Dead to Me”
  • Natasha Lyonne, “Russian Doll”
  • Kirsten Dunst, “On Becoming a God in Central Florida”
  • Rachel Brosnahan, “Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”

Best television series — Drama

  • “Succession” — WINNER
  • “Big Little Lies”
  • “The Crown”
  • “Killing Eve”
  • “The Morning Show”

Best performance by an actor in a supporting role in a series, limited series or motion picture made for television

  • Stellan Skarsgård, “Chernobyl” — WINNER 
  • Alan Arkin, “Kominsky Method”
  • Kieran Culkin, “Succession”
  • Andrew Scott, “Fleabag”
  • Henry Winkler, “Barry”

Best performance by an actor in a limited series or a motion picture made for television

  • Russell Crowe, “The Loudest Voice” — WINNER
  • Chris Abbott, “Catch 22”
  • Sacha Baron Cohen, “The Spy”
  • Jared Harris, “Chernobyl”
  • Sam Rockwell, “Fosse/Verdon”

Best performance by an actor in a television series — Comedy

  • Ramy Youssef, “Ramy” — WINNER
  • Ben Platt, “The Politician”
  • Paul Rudd, “Living With Yourself”
  • Bill Hader, “Barry”
  • Michael Douglas, “The Kominsky Method”

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Must Read

Meg Art Festival continues to accept applications for its 5th Edition of 2022

Mega Art Festival is one of the leading platforms of international musicians, filmmakers, dedicated to artists who embody diversity, innovation and creativity....

“Le Café de mes Souvenirs” won the Best Feature Film Award at Prague International Film Awards

Valto Baltzar’s directorial debut Le Café de mes Souvenirs won the Best Feature Film Award at Prague International Film...

Kentaro Yamagishi – “It’s free and wonderful to imagine, but it takes skill to make it a concrete expression of a movie.”

Exclusive Interview with Kentaro Yamagishi - Film Director Kentaro Yamagishi is the representative and...

Nico Falcone G – “Be a smart but humble person and don’t burn down the hope or your bridges when it feels impossible…”

Exclusive Interview with Nico Falcone G - Filmmaker and Actor It was a cold winter evening when Nico Falcone...

Koutaiba Al-Janabi – “I am proud of everything I have accomplished because all my films comes from my soul….”

Exclusive interview with Koutaiba Al-Janabi - Filmmaker Koutaiba Al-Janabi was born in Baghdad, studied photography and cinematography in...
Download Premium WordPress Themes Free
Download Nulled WordPress Themes
Download Nulled WordPress Themes
Premium WordPress Themes Download
free download udemy paid course
download xiomi firmware
Download Nulled WordPress Themes
free download udemy paid course