Golden Globe 2020-Winners & Nominees

0
478

Best performance by an actor in a motion picture — Drama

  • Joaquin Phoenix, “Joker”  — Winner
  • Christian Bale, “Ford v. Ferrari”
  • Antonio Banderas, “Pain and Glory”
  • Adam Driver, “Marriage Story”
  • Jonathan Pryce, “The Two Popes”

Best motion picture — Musical or comedy

  • Once Upon a Time in Hollywood” — Winner
  • “Dolemite is My Name”
  • “Jojo Rabbit”
  • “Knives Out”
  • “Rocketman”

Best performance by an actress in a motion picture — Musical or comedy

  • Awkwafina, “The Farewell” — Winner
  • Ana de Armas, “Knives Out”
  • Beanie Feldstein, “Booksmart”
  • Emma Thompson, “Late Night”
  • Cate Blanchett, “Where’d You Go Bernadette”

Best performance by an actor in a motion picture — Musical or comedy

  • Taron Egerton, “Rocketman”  — Winner
  • Daniel Craig, “Knives Out”
  • Roman Griffin Davis, “Jojo Rabbit”
  • Leonardo DiCaprio, “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”
  • Eddie Murphy, “Dolemite Is My Name”

Best performance by a supporting actor in any motion picture

  • Brad Pitt, “Once Upon A Time In Hollywood” — Winner
  • Tom Hanks, “A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood” 
  • Al Pacino, “The Irishman” 
  • Joe Pesci, “The Irishman” 
  • Anthony Hopkins, “The Two Popes”

Best original score — Motion picture

  • Hildur Guðnadóttir, “Joker”  — Winner
  • Daniel Pemberton, “Motherless Brooklyn”
  • Alexandre Desplat, “Little Women”
  • Thomas Newman, “1917”
  • Randy Newman, “Marriage Story”

Best television limited series or motion picture made for television

  • “Chernobyl” — Winner
  • “Catch-22”
  • “Fosse/Verdon”
  • “The Loudest Voice”
  • “Unbelievable”

Best performance by an actress in a limited series or a motion picture made for television

  • Michelle Williams, “Fosse/Verdon” — WINNER
  • Helen Mirren, “Catherine the Great”
  • Merritt Wever, “Unbelievable”
  • Kaitlyn Dever, “Unbelievable”
  • Joey King, “The Act”

Best director — Motion picture

  • Sam Mendes, “1917” — WINNER
  • Bong Joon Ho, “Parasite”
  • Quentin Tarantino, “Once Upon A Time In Hollywood”
  • Martin Scorsese, “The Irishman”
  • Todd Phillips, “Joker”

Best performance by an actress in a television series — Drama

  • Olivia Colman, “The Crown” — WINNER
  • Jennifer Aniston, “The Morning Show”
  • Jodie Comer, “Killing Eve”
  • Nicole Kidman, “Big Little Lies”
  • Reese Witherspoon, “The Morning Show”

Best performance by an actress in a supporting role in a series, limited series or motion picture made for TV

  • Patricia Arquette, “The Act” — WINNER
  • Meryl Streep, “Big Little Lies”
  • Helena Bonham Carter, “The Crown”
  • Emily Watson, “Chernobyl”
  • Toni Collette, “Unbelievable”

Best original song — Motion picture

  • “I’m Gonna Love Me Again” Elton John, Bernie Taupin – Rocketman — WINNER
  • “Beautiful Ghosts” Andrew Lloyd Webber, Taylor Swift – Cats
  • “Into the Unknown” Kristen Anderson Lopez, Robert Lopez – Frozen II
  • “Spirit” Timothy McKenzie, Ilya Salmanzadeh, Beyoncé – The Lion King
  • “Stand Up” Joshuah Brian Campbell, Cynthia Erivo – Harriet

Best television series — Musical or comedy

  • “Fleabag” — WINNER
  • “Barry”
  • “The Kominsky Method”
  • “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
  • “The Politician”

Best performance by an actress in a supporting role in any motion picture

  • Laura Dern, “Marriage Story” — WINNER
  • Annette Benning, “The Report”
  • Margot Robbie, “Bombshell”
  • Jennifer Lopez, “Hustlers”
  • Kathy Bates, “Richard Jewell”

Best motion picture — Animated

  • “Missing Link” — WINNER 
  • “Frozen II”
  • “The Lion King”
  • “Toy Story 4”
  • “How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World”

Best screenplay — Motion picture

  • Quentin Tarantino, “Once Upon A Time In Hollywood” — WINNER
  • Noah Baumbach, “Marriage Story”
  • Bong Joon Ho and Han Jin Won, “Parasite”
  • Anthony McCarten, “The Two Popes”
  • Steven Zaillian, “The Irishman”

Best performance by an actor in a television series — Drama

  • Brian Cox, “Succession” — WINNER
  • Kit Harington, “Game of Thrones”
  • Rami Malek, “Mr. Robot”
  • Tobias Menzies, “The Crown”
  • Billy Porter, “Pose”

Best motion picture — Foreign language

  • “Parasite” — WINNER 
  • “The Farewell”
  • “Les Misérables”
  • “Pain and Glory”
  • “Portrait of a Lady on Fire”

Best performance by an actress in a television series — Comedy

  • Phoebe Waller-Bridge, “Fleabag” — WINNER
  • Christina Applegate, “Dead to Me”
  • Natasha Lyonne, “Russian Doll”
  • Kirsten Dunst, “On Becoming a God in Central Florida”
  • Rachel Brosnahan, “Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”

Best television series — Drama

  • “Succession” — WINNER
  • “Big Little Lies”
  • “The Crown”
  • “Killing Eve”
  • “The Morning Show”

Best performance by an actor in a supporting role in a series, limited series or motion picture made for television

  • Stellan Skarsgård, “Chernobyl” — WINNER 
  • Alan Arkin, “Kominsky Method”
  • Kieran Culkin, “Succession”
  • Andrew Scott, “Fleabag”
  • Henry Winkler, “Barry”

Best performance by an actor in a limited series or a motion picture made for television

  • Russell Crowe, “The Loudest Voice” — WINNER
  • Chris Abbott, “Catch 22”
  • Sacha Baron Cohen, “The Spy”
  • Jared Harris, “Chernobyl”
  • Sam Rockwell, “Fosse/Verdon”

Best performance by an actor in a television series — Comedy

  • Ramy Youssef, “Ramy” — WINNER
  • Ben Platt, “The Politician”
  • Paul Rudd, “Living With Yourself”
  • Bill Hader, “Barry”
  • Michael Douglas, “The Kominsky Method”

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here