2018 IFFNY Winners

0
87

The International Filmmaker Festival of New York 2019 will continue with the 8th Edition to be held on 17th to 21st of May 2019 in NYC.

The mission of IFFNY Film Festival is to promote and aid the development of international cinema and film author. The festival’s goal is to act as the main meeting point where international cinema converge in a spirit of cooperation and cultural exchange through the presentation of the finest and most recent achievements in world cinema.

THE WINNERS OF IFFNY 2018

GRAND JURY PRIZES:

Nomination

-Best Feature Film:
1. The Kiss by Murilo Benicio- WINNER
2.Unwanted by Edon Rizvanolli
3.One Bedroom by Darien Sills-Evans

-Best Short Film
1.Innocence by Miranda Jean & Michael Cicchetti – WINNER
2.Save by Ivan Sainz -Pardo
3.Battle Fields by Anouar H. Smaine

-Best Feature Documentary
1.Operation Wedding by Anat Zalmanson Kuznetsov – WINNER
2.Bill Viola the Road to St.Paul’s by Gerald Fox
3.A Year in Antarctica by Julia Martins

-Best Short Documentary
1.Parivara by Alex Lora & Alex Kruz- WINNER
2.House No 57 by Festim Rexhepi
3.Ceremonial Tattoo by Giuseppe Lo Fiogo

-Best Actress Award
1. Unwanted -Adriana Matoshi- WINNER
2. One Bedroom -Devin Nelson
3.Calling Home – Natalia Kostrzewa

-Best Actor Award
1. One Bedroom -Darien Sills –Evans – WINNER
2.The Kiss- Lazaro Ramos
3. Rooftop Story -Xhevdet Doda

-Production Award
1.A Year in Antarctica by Julia Martins- WINNER
2.Rooftop Story by Gazmend Nela
3. The Kiss by Murilo Benicio

-Best Cinematography
1. Cookie Heart by Charles Xiuzhi Dong- WINNER
2. A Year in Antarctica by Julia Martins
3.Ellston Bay by Nicholas Eriksson

GRAND FESTIVAL PRIZE:

Outstanding Achievement in Acting:
Lazaro Ramos in The Kiss

FESTIVAL EXCELLENCE AWARDS:

Breakthrough Performance Award:
Devin Nelson in One Bedroom

Honorable Mention:
10424 directed by Tatsuki Imaji in recognition of excellence in Short Film

Honorable Mention:
Rooftop Story directed by Gazmend Nela in recognition of excellence in Feature Film

Honorable Mention:
Behind the Cove directed by Keiko Yagi in recognition of excellence in Feature Documentary

Honorable Mention:
Terraza 7 directed by Carlos Freire in recognition of excellence in Short Documentary

Best Screenplay Award
Battle Fields directed by Anouar H. Smaine

Creative Innovation in Filmmaking Award:
Wood-Chuck directed by Balaj Ragupathi
Top Models are Deadly directed by Larry Moore

Rising Star Award: Frank Sinatra School of Arts Ensemble

Photographer of the year:
Ivan Morales “Innovation Media New York”

Historic Photographer of the Year 2018:
Ilir Rizaj

To learn more about the International Filmmaker Festival of New York visit http://iffny.com.